Etebo, Iwobi, Iheanacho, Oshoala Nominated for 2016 Glo-Caf Awards

0
Glo-Caf Awards

Nigeria and Arsenal attackers, Alex Iwobi, Asisat Oshoala, Kelechi Iheanacho, Oghenekaro Etebo and Super Falcons coach Florence Omagbemi have been listed by the Confederation of African Football (CAF) for the 2016 Glo-CAF Awards.

Nigeria alone got six nominations in the categories of Women’s Player of the Year, National Team of the Year, Coach of the Year, Women’s National Team of the Year, Youth Player of the Year and Most Promising Talent.
Other categories that CAF made public the nominees are Referee of the Year, Football Leader of the Year, Fair Play Award, African Legend, Platinum Award and Africa Finest XI.
The winners will be decided by votes from the CAF Technical and Development, Media Committees and a panel of 20 experts (Journalists, TV consultants) except Fair Play, Legend and Platinum awards, which are not subject to vote. For this year, there will be no votes for the Youth National Team of the Year.
Meanwhile, the Referee of the Year will be voted only by the CAF Referees Committee. The winners will be announced at the Glo-CAF Awards Gala scheduled for Thursday, January 5, 2017 in Abuja, Nigeria.

Women’s Player of the Year 

Asisat OSHOALA (Nigeria & Arsenal Ladies)
Elizabeth Addo (Ghana & Kvarnsvedensik)
Gabrielle ABOUDI ONGUENE (Cameroon & Rossiyanka)
Janine VAN WYK (South Africa & JVW)
Raissa FEUDJIO TCHUANYO (Cameroon & Aland United)

Most promising Talent 

Elia MESCHAK (DR Congo & TP Mazembe)
Kelechi IHEANACHO (Nigeria & Manchester City)
Naby KEITA (Guinea & RB Leipzig)
Oghenekaro ETEBO (Nigeria & CD Feirense)
Ramadan SOBHI (Egypt & Stoke City)

Youth Player of the Year 

Alex IWOBI (Nigeria & Arsenal)
Eric AYIAH (Ghana U-17)
Franck KESSIE (Cote d’Ivoire & Atalanta)
Sandra OWUSU-ANSAH (Ghana & Supreme Ladies)
Sidiki MAIGA (Mali U-20)

Coach of the Year 

Florent IBENGE (DR Congo)
Milutin ‘Micho’ SREDOJEVIC (Uganda)
Pitso MOSIMANE (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Nacer SANDJAK (MO Bejaia)
Florence OMAGBEMI (Nigeria women’s national team)

Referee of the Year

Papa Gasama, Gambia
Grishea Gehead, Egypt
Malang Diedhiou, Senegal

Club of the Year

Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa)
MO Bejaia (Algeria)
TP Mazembe (DR Congo)
Zamalek (Egypt)
Zesco United (Zambia)

National Team of the Year

DR Congo
Guinea Bissau
Nigeria U-23
Senegal
Uganda

Women’s National Team of the Year

Cameroon
Ghana
Nigeria
South Africa
Zimbabwe

Get more stuff like this
in your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.

Thank you for subscribing.

Something went wrong.

Leave a Reply